The UK renewable and storage planning pipeline, by technology

DESNZ's Renewable Energy Planning Database (records to 24 July 2026) lists 3,256 projects of 1 MW or more that are in planning, consented and awaiting construction, or under construction: 269.4 GW in total. Battery storage is the largest by capacity at 124.2 GW, followed by offshore wind (60.7 GW) and solar (45.9 GW).

Data as of 24 July 2026. Built only from public data and our published method. Information only, not advice.

By technology and stage

REPD gives each project a development status. Here, in planning means Application Submitted or Appeal Lodged; consented means Awaiting Construction (permission granted, construction not started).

Projects of 1 MW or more by REPD status, release with records to 24 July 2026
TechnologyIn planning (GW)Consented, awaiting construction (GW)Under construction (GW)ProjectsTotal (GW)
Battery storage42.272.09.91,144124.2
Offshore wind18.130.811.85160.7
Solar16.925.83.21,45245.9
Onshore wind10.87.22.041120.1
Pumped storage6.04.90.01210.9
Hydrogen0.73.60.0364.3
EfW Incineration0.11.00.6531.7
Tidal Stream0.30.10.2100.6
Other technologies (10)0.30.40.2871.0
All technologies95.4145.928.13,256269.4

By country

REPD covers the whole United Kingdom, including Northern Ireland.

The same projects by country
CountryIn planning (GW)Consented, awaiting construction (GW)Under construction (GW)ProjectsTotal (GW)
England44.292.519.12,132155.9
Scotland45.945.67.887099.3
Wales3.96.21.016811.1
Northern Ireland1.31.60.2863.2

Planning applications and decisions by year

Counts of planning stages as DESNZ records them, for every REPD project of 150 kW or more. Granted includes permissions granted on appeal or by the Secretary of State; refused likewise. A project can appear in more than one column, for example a refusal followed by an appeal granted.

Planning stages recorded in REPD by year, all projects of 150 kW or more
YearApplications submittedGrantedRefused
201932820844
202039620730
202184952357
20221,4541,03492
20231,8641,426127
20241,7381,315178
20251,8611,614205
2026 (January to June)58258472

DESNZ adds stage dates as it records them, so figures for recent months can change in later releases. Applications in council portals that DESNZ has not yet recorded are not included.

About the data

DESNZ Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD), REPD 2026Q2, Open Government Licence v3.0. DESNZ updates REPD each quarter; this release holds records up to 24 July 2026. Capacities are installed capacity in MW as recorded by DESNZ. Planning applications in the app follow these stage changes by planning authority and technology.

Questions

What is the REPD?

The Renewable Energy Planning Database is DESNZ's record of renewable electricity and storage projects of 150 kW or more in the UK, from planning application to operation, with planning authority, reference and dated stages. It is published under the Open Government Licence.

How much battery storage is in the UK planning pipeline?

124.2 GW across 1,144 projects of 1 MW or more: 42.2 GW in planning, 72.0 GW consented and awaiting construction, and 9.9 GW under construction (REPD, records to 24 July 2026).

Which technologies have the most capacity in the planning pipeline?

Battery storage 124.2 GW; Offshore wind 60.7 GW; Solar 45.9 GW (projects of 1 MW or more, REPD records to 24 July 2026).

How many renewable planning applications were decided in 2025?

REPD records 1,614 permissions granted and 205 refusals in 2025, and 1,861 applications submitted, for projects of 150 kW or more.

How up to date is the REPD?

DESNZ updates it each quarter. The release used here holds records up to 24 July 2026.

Does REPD include projects under 1 MW?

REPD covers projects of 150 kW or more. The technology and country tables on this page count projects of 1 MW or more; the yearly decisions table counts every REPD project.

Sources

Figures are a snapshot of the latest published data and are rebuilt with every data refresh. Check primary sources before relying on any figure. Methodology & data use · Plans