Gate 2 connection reform explained

Gate 2 is the point at which NESO gives a project a firm connection offer: the project shows secured land or a validated DCO application, and fits the capacity NESO permits for its technology. Ofgem's deadlines are 31 October 2026 for Phase 1 offers and 31 January 2027 for Phase 2. On the TEC register file of 16 October 2026, 124 unbuilt entries (20.8 GW) carry a Gate 2 marker.

Data as of 16 October 2026. Built only from public data and our published method. Information only, not advice.

What Gate 2 tests

Connections reform replaced first-come, first-served queueing with readiness and strategic alignment. A project meets the Gate 2 readiness criteria by one of two routes in NESO's Gate 2 Criteria Methodology:

Secured land rights mean one of:

Strategic alignment compares each project with the capacity the Clean Power 2030 Action Plan sets for its technology. Phase 1 covers projects needed for 2030 and Phase 2 projects needed by 2035; both are part of the Gate 2 offer process. Phase 1 follows the Clean Power 2030 Action Plan allocations for 2030, Phase 2 its allocations for 2035.

The Gate 2 offer timetable

NESO's licence sets a time limit for connection offers, and Ofgem has agreed alternative deadlines for this exercise. Ofgem's letter of 2 October 2026 moved the Phase 1 deadline to 31 October 2026 for Phase 1 offers only; the Phase 2 deadline stays at 31 January 2027.

Gate 2 to Whole Queue timetable, from Ofgem's and NESO's letters (checked 19 October 2026)
DateStepSource
26 August 2025Gate 2 to Whole Queue application window closedOfgem
8 December 2025NESO published the Connections Reform results (the re-ordered pipeline)NESO
3 June 2026Ofgem agreed an alternative timetable: Phase 1 offers by 30 September 2026, Phase 2 offers by 31 January 2027Ofgem
25 September 2026NESO asked Ofgem for more time for Gate 2 Phase 1 offers, having issued about 75% of the offers needed for 2030NESO
2 October 2026Ofgem consented to a second extension for Phase 1 offers only (about 62 offers)Ofgem
31 October 2026Deadline for NESO to issue Gate 2 Phase 1 offersOfgem
30 November 2026Gate 2 Phase 1 distribution offer completion, as set in Ofgem's timelineOfgem
31 January 2027Deadline for NESO to issue Gate 2 Phase 2 offersOfgem
31 March 2027Gate 2 Phase 2 distribution offer completion, as set in Ofgem's timelineOfgem

Minimum land per MW

NESO's Energy Density Table sets the minimum acreage inside the red line boundary, per MW of capacity. For example, a 50 MW distribution-connected battery needs at least 0.495 acres and a 50 MW transmission-connected solar farm at least 100 acres. Offshore figures are per square kilometre: offshore wind (fixed) 0.0581 km² per MW; offshore wind (floating) 0.09 km² per MW.

Minimum land per MW for Gate 2, from NESO's onshore Energy Density Table (extract)
TechnologyDistribution-connected (acres per MW)Transmission-connected (acres per MW)
Battery storage0.00990.0151
Solar1.16032
Onshore wind7.68297.6829
Pumped storage0.01580.0158
Hydrogen CCGT0.02650.0265
Gas (CCGT)0.09510.0109
Gas (OCGT)0.03710.0125
Biomass0.06310.0307
Energy from waste0.45230.1528
ElectrolysisNot set0.12

A project below the table's minimum gives a justification in its Readiness Declaration. The full table, including nuclear, CHP, hydro, storage and wave and tidal technologies, is in NESO's Letter of Authority Guidance.

Gate markers on the TEC register

Since 21 November 2025 NESO's TEC register carries a Gate column, filled in once an agreement is countersigned, so many entries are not yet marked. On the register file of 16 October 2026, 124 unbuilt entries (20.8 GW) carry Gate 2 and 830 (295.0 GW) carry Gate 1.

Unbuilt TEC register capacity by the register's Gate column, register file of 16 October 2026. Rows may not add up because of rounding.
TechnologyGate 2 (GW)Gate 1 (GW)Not yet marked (GW)Total unbuilt (GW)
Battery storage12.8117.059.4189.1
Solar2.694.788.8186.1
Offshore wind3.819.773.296.8
Onshore wind1.525.925.753.1
Gas0.022.616.939.4
Nuclear0.014.98.823.7
Other0.00.09.69.7
Bioenergy & waste0.00.04.34.4
Hydro & pumped storage0.00.01.41.4
Marine0.00.20.20.4
All technologies20.8295.0288.3604.1

The full register summary by status, area and year is in the TEC register guide.

Reform results and capacity left

NESO's reform results, published 8 December 2025, give 283 GW of generation and storage in NESO's re-ordered pipeline (Gate 2 offers, connection dates to 2035), plus 99 GW of demand. The queue before reform was 722 GW. Batteries with Gate 2 offers total 83.2 GW (Phase 1 34.5 GW, Phase 2 48.7 GW), in NESO's own figures.

For later application windows, NESO publishes the capacity still permitted by technology. NESO's battery rule: “For future application windows there is no permitted capacity for batteries to enter the pipeline unless the project qualifies under protection clause 2b or 3a, more than 55 GW of Gate 2 batteries leave the pipeline, or strategic energy plans raise permitted battery capacity by more than 55 GW.”

Capacity NESO shows as still permitted for future gated application windows, Great Britain (NESO detailed results, January 2026 update)
TechnologyPermitted capacity remaining (MW)
Low Carbon Dispatchable Power7,821
Onshore Wind5,101
Offshore Wind1,137
Solar416
LDES162
Battery0
Interconnector0
Nuclear0
Other0
Unabated Gas0

Remaining permitted capacity after Gate 2 allocations, substitutions and rebalancing. NESO says these figures change as projects leave the pipeline or new strategic plans are published. NESO publishes the zone geography only as a map image in the same document, so we show the zone figures, not zone boundaries.

Checking a project

The Delivery Year Gate 2 checklist applies these rules to a queued project from the public registers, or to your own: readiness route, land rights, minimum acreage from NESO's table, red line boundary, planning regime and remaining zone capacity, each with its NESO source. NESO and the network operator decide; the checklist is information, not advice.

Questions

What is Gate 2 in GB grid connections?

Gate 2 is the stage of NESO's reformed connections process at which a project receives a firm connection offer with a date and a connection point. To get there it meets the Gate 2 readiness criteria (secured land, or a validated DCO application) and aligns with the capacity NESO permits for its technology.

When are Gate 2 offers due?

Ofgem's deadlines are 31 October 2026 for NESO's Gate 2 Phase 1 offers and 31 January 2027 for Phase 2 offers. Ofgem's timeline also sets distribution offer completion by 30 November 2026 for Phase 1 and 31 March 2027 for Phase 2 (Ofgem letter of 2 October 2026).

What land rights does Gate 2 need?

One of: an option of at least 3 years from signing, with a lease or purchase of at least 20 years; existing ownership; or an existing lease with at least 20 years left when the evidence is submitted. Shorter terms are possible only where the project's operational life is shorter, for example test and demonstration projects.

How many acres per MW does Gate 2 need?

It depends on technology and connection: for example 0.0099 acres per MW for a distribution-connected battery and 0.0151 transmission-connected; 1.1603 and 2 for solar; 7.6829 for onshore wind (NESO Energy Density Table, July 2025).

Is there Gate 2 capacity left for new battery projects?

In NESO's detailed results (January 2026 update), the permitted capacity remaining for batteries in future gated application windows is 0 MW. NESO's rule: For future application windows there is no permitted capacity for batteries to enter the pipeline unless the project qualifies under protection clause 2b or 3a, more than 55 GW of Gate 2 batteries leave the pipeline, or strategic energy plans raise permitted battery capacity by more than 55 GW.

What does the Gate column in the TEC register mean?

It shows whether an entry's agreement is a Gate 1 or Gate 2 agreement. NESO fills it in once an agreement is countersigned, so entries can show no marker yet. On the file of 16 October 2026, 20.8 GW of unbuilt capacity carries Gate 2, 295.0 GW Gate 1 and 288.3 GW no marker.

Sources

Figures are a snapshot of the latest published data and are rebuilt with every data refresh. Check primary sources before relying on any figure. Methodology & data use · Plans